
Food Menu
Breakfast, lunch, main meals, burgers, steaks from the grill and desserts, in the restaurant or the snug.
Breakfast 7am to 11am · Lunch 12pm to 3pm · Main Meals 5pm to 9pm
AllergiesPlease tell your server about any allergies before ordering.
Breakfast
Served 7am to 11am
Full Scottish Breakfast
£12.95Steak slice, pork link, Ayrshire bacon, fried egg, haggis, Stornoway black pudding, hash brown, potato scone, beans, grilled tomato & mushrooms, toast & tea/coffee.
The Wee Scottish Breakfast
£8.95Steak slice, Ayrshire bacon, fried egg, potato scone, beans & toast, with tea or coffee.
Breakfast Favourites
Poached Eggs & Avocado
£8.95Two poached eggs over smashed avocado on toasted sourdough.
French Toast
£8.95Golden French toast with Ayrshire bacon and maple syrup.
Croque Madame
£9.95Toasted ham and cheese sandwich with creamy béchamel, topped with a fried egg.
Hot Filled Rolls
Steak Slice
£3.50Pork Links
£3.50Bacon
£3.50Fried/Scrambled Egg
£3.00Potato Scone
£3.00Stornoway Black Pudding
£3.50+ Double up £1.50
Lunch
Served 12pm to 3pm
Light Bites
Soup of the Day with Crusty Bread
£4.95Chicken Pakora, Salad & Chilli Dip
£6.95Vegetable Pakora, Salad & Chilli Dip
£5.95Chips
£3.95Chips with Cheese, Gravy or Curry
£5.50Peppercorn Sauce
£2.50Salt & Chilli Chips
£5.00
Baked Potatoes
All served with salad & house coleslaw.
Cheese & Coleslaw
£7.95Cheese & Beans
£7.95Tuna Mayonnaise & Red Onion
£8.50Chicken & Bacon Mayonnaise
£8.95Sweet Chilli Chicken
£8.95Chicken Tikka
£8.95
Toasties
All served with salad & house coleslaw.
Cheese & Onion
£6.50Cheese & Ham
£6.95Tuna Mayo Crunch
£6.95Chicken & Bacon
£7.50Chicken Tikka
£7.50Sweet Chilli Chicken
£7.50
Cold Filled Rolls
Oak Smoked Ham
£4.00Cheese & Pickle
£4.00Tuna Mayo Crunch
£4.00Egg Mayo
£3.50Chicken & Bacon Mayo
£4.00Chicken Tikka
£4.00+ Add salad £0.50
Sandwiches
Oak Smoked Ham
£4.50Cheese & Pickle
£4.50Tuna Mayo Crunch
£4.50Egg Mayo
£4.00Chicken & Bacon Mayo
£4.95Sweet Chilli Chicken
£4.95+ Add salad & coleslaw £2.00
Main Meals
Served 5pm to 9pm
Chef's Famous Steak Pie
£14.95Tender beef in rich gravy beneath golden pastry, served with chips or potatoes and seasonal vegetables.
Lasagne
£13.95Layers of pasta, beef ragù and creamy cheese sauce, served with chips, salad and garlic bread.
Macaroni Cheese
V£11.95Macaroni in a creamy cheese sauce, served with chips, tomato and garlic bread.
Penne Arrabbiata
V£12.95Penne pasta in a rich tomato, garlic, chilli and basil sauce, served with garlic bread.
Beer Battered Haddock
£14.95Haddock in crisp beer batter, served with chips, vegetables and tartare sauce.
Scampi
£13.95Golden breaded scampi with chips, side salad, lemon and tartare sauce.
Breaded Chicken Goujons
£12.95Crispy breaded chicken strips with chips, side salad and your choice of dip.
Sides
Garlic Bread
£3.95Onion Rings & Sweet Chilli Dip
£5.50Chips
£3.95Breaded Garlic Mushrooms, Salad & Dip
£6.50Chilli Cheese Bites & Sweet Chilli Dip
£6.50
Kids under 12
Mac & Chips
£6.95Chicken Nuggets & Chips
£6.95Burger & Chips
£6.95Fish Fingers & Chips
£6.95
Burgers
The Luce Valley Steak Burger
£12.954oz steak burger, bacon, Monterey Jack cheese, lettuce, pickles, crispy onions & sliced tomato.
The Farmhouse Steak Burger
£13.504oz steak burger, fried egg, bacon, cheese, sliced tomato & ketchup mayo.
Kenmuir Steak Burger
£14.954oz steak burger, Stornoway black pudding, bacon, Monterey Jack cheese, tomato, lettuce, red onion & brandy peppercorn sauce.
The Smoky Solway Burger
£14.504oz steak burger, Monterey Jack cheese, pulled pork, gherkins, crispy onions & chipotle mayo.
Katsu Chicken Burger
£12.95Chicken fillet burger, cheese, onion, sliced tomato, katsu mayo & house slaw.
Salt & Chilli Chicken Burger
£13.50Chicken fillet burger, peppers, cheese, tomato, crispy lettuce & cool mayo.
The Rock Burger
£13.50Chicken fillet burger, hash brown, Monterey Jack cheese, onion, tomato, sriracha sauce & house slaw.
The Glenluce Steak Burger
£14.954oz steak burger, haggis, Stornoway black pudding, Monterey Jack cheese, crispy onion, sliced tomato, whisky & peppercorn sauce.
All burgers served with chips.
Steak Grill
8oz Rump Steak
£19.95Full of flavour, grilled to your liking.
8oz Sirloin Steak
£24.95A classic cut with a rich, savoury flavour.
10oz Ribeye Steak
£28.95Beautifully marbled for a juicy, flavoursome steak.
8oz Fillet Steak
£32.95A tender centre-cut steak, grilled to your liking.
All steaks served with chips or seasonal potatoes, grilled tomato, mushrooms and onion rings. Steak weights are approximate before cooking.
House Special
Sirloin Balmoral
£28.958oz sirloin topped with haggis and Stornoway black pudding, finished with whisky peppercorn sauce. Served with chips or seasonal potatoes, grilled tomato, mushrooms and onion rings.
Sauces
Peppercorn
£2.50Whisky Cream
£2.50Blue Cheese
£2.50Garlic & Herb Butter
£1.50
A Little Extra
Scampi Topper
£4.95Side Salad
£3.50Garlic Bread
£3.95
Desserts
Chocolate Fudge Cake
£6.50Sticky Toffee Pudding
£6.50Chef's Choice of Cheesecake
£6.50Apple Pie
£6.50+ Add custard £1.00
All desserts above served with your choice of cream or ice cream.
Sundaes & Ice Cream
Ice-Cream Sundaes
£6.95Flake, Biscoff, Mint Choc Chip or Strawberry.
Trio of Ice Cream
£4.50
V Vegetarian
AllergiesPlease tell your server about any allergies before ordering.
When we serve it
- Breakfast
- 7am to 11am
- Lunch
- 12pm to 3pm
- Main Meals
- 5pm to 9pm
Book a table
Breakfast, lunch or a main meal in New Luce. Stay the night upstairs and there's no drive home.